Which court, probate court or district court, has jurisdiction?
[…] Decision:
Yes, the Hidalgo County, Texas district court correctly transferred venue to the Harris County, Texas statutory probate court. See In re CC & M Garza Ranches, Ltd. Partnership, 409 S.W.3d 106, 109 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.).
Reasoning:
Venue presupposes that more than one court can exercise jurisdiction -‐ the power or authority of a court to decide a case.
Most importantly, the Texas Probate Code section 607D, now the Texas Estates Code section 1022.005, confers “exclusive jurisdiction of all guardianship proceedings” on a statutory probate court. Thus the statute recites that, “[a] cause of action related to a guardianship proceeding of which the statutory probate court has exclusive jurisdiction… must be brought in the statutory probate court….”.
“[W]hen one court has…exclusive jurisdiction over matter, any order or judgment issued by another court pertaining to the same matter is void.”